Resolution 2016-04
[…] WHEREAS, the Department of Justice has promulgated regulations applying Title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act to public accommodations for service animal users as follows: “Individuals with disabilities shall be permitted to be accompanied by their service animals in all areas of a place of public accommodation where members of the public…are allowed to go” (Federal Register - Vol. 75, No. 178 (9/15/2010), pg. 56251); and

WHEREAS, Section 7-704(a) of the Human Services Article of the Maryland Code provides that "Individuals with disabilities ...who are accompanied by ... a service animal have the same right as individuals without disabilities to the full and free use of the roads, sidewalks, public buildings, public facilities, and other public places."; and

 

WHEREAS, MedStar St. Mary’s Hospital is a public facility as contemplated under the Maryland Code and is, therefore, obligated to serve members of the general public including those who use service animals; and